Ethan Boyes – Kilo National Champion

Ethan Boyes, Kilo National Champion

Beth Newell – Team Pursuit National Champion

Beth Newell wins in Team Pursuit

Korina Huizar – Points National Champion

Korina Huizar Points Race National Champion

 

Hellyer Wednesday Night Racing – 20 August
presented by: Perry Wong / SJBC

Schedule
· 5:30pm gates open
· 7:00pm racing starts
· 9:30pm lights out and out of the park

Fields: Cat 1/2/3, Cat 4/5, W1234 (Women & Jrs race for Free)

Events: Scratch, Points, Miss n Out
Details: Check out the Wednesday Night Page

 

2014 Masters District Track Champions

Congratulations to all our new Masters District Champions.

Thanks to all our volunteers: Lee Povey, David Broekma, Liz Carlson, Dan Smith, John Cheetham, Leo Menestrina.

One volunteer, needs extra mention, Grant Foster, worked both days, maintaining turn 1 sponges, even working right up to his race.

Our official crew [Mike Hardaway, Peter Bohl, Eric Petersen] also did a fantastic job. Keeping us sorted and going, both Saturday & Sunday, many thanks to, Michael Hernandez.

Individual Time Trial
M35-39: Nate Pierce
W35-39: Jennifer Kalich
M40-44: Mark Anderse
W45-49: Buffie Wuestewald
M50-54: Rich Rozzi
W50-54: Annabell Holland
M55:59: Larry Nolan
W55-59: MaryAnn Levenson
M60-64: Keith MacBeth
M65-69: John Petrakis
M70+: David Trousdale

Team Pursuit
M35+: Larry Nolan, Martin Harris, Nate Pierce, Daryl Hemenway
W35+: Beverly Chaney, Jennifer Kalich, Heather Oliver
M45+: Dave Maminski, Andrew Nevitt, Dan Smith, Stanley Terusaki
W45+: Annabell Holland, MaryAnn Levenson, Andi Smith
M55+: Jack Kelso, Larry Wolff, John Elgart, Peter Tapscott

Points
W35-39: Jennifer Kalich
M40-44: Daryl Hemenway
M45-49: Grant Foster
W45-49: Andi Smith
M50-54: Andrew Nevitt
W50-54: Beverly Chaney
M55:59: Larry Nolan
W55-59: Linda Elgart
M60-64: David Puglia
M65-69: John Elgart
M70+: Jim Turner

Team Sprint
M35+: Kenneth Lo, Ethan J Boyes, Mark Andersen
W35+: Beverly Chaney, Jennifer Kalich
M40+: Mark Altamirano, David Broekma, Judd Kincaid
M45+: Dennis Pedersen, Rich Rozzi, Martin Harris
W45+: Annabell Holland, Buffie Wuestewald
M55+: Ray Gildea, Keith MacBeth, Larry Nolan

 

 

Your new champions from day one.

Sprints
M35-39: Ethan J Boyes
W35-39: Jennifer Kalich
M40-44: Mark Andersen
M45-49: David Broekema
W45-49: Buffie Wuestewald
M50-54: Rich Rozzi
W50-54: Annabell Holland
M55:59: Ray Gildea
W55-59: Melissa Cafiero
M60-64: Keith MacBeth
M65-69: Mark Rodamaker
M70+: Leo Menestrina

200m TT (non-champion event)
M35-39: Ethan J Boyes, 11.3
W35-39: Jennifer Kalich, 14.3
M40-44: Mark Andersen, 11.7
M45-49: David Broekema, 11.9
W45-49: Buffie Wuestewald, 12.9
M50-54: Rich Rozzi, 12.0
W50-54: Annabell Holland, 13.5
M55:59: Larry Nolan, 12.1
W55-59: Melissa Cafiero, 15.0
M60-64: Keith MacBeth, 12.1
M65-69: Mark Rodamaker, 12.4
M70+: Leo Menestrina, 13.6

Scratch
M35-39: Kenneth Lo
W35-39: Jennifer Kalich
M40-44: Mark Andersen
M45-49: David Wierzba
M50-54: Jerome Nadel
W50-54: Beverly Chaney
M55:59: Larry Nolan
M60-64: David Puglia
M65-69: Mark Rodamaker
M70+: Leo Menestrina

 

Individual Pursuit
M35-39: Nate Pierce
W35-39: Jennifer Kalich
M40-44: Eric Camacho
M45-49: Charles Wilson
W45-49: Laurel Green
M50-54: Dan Smith
W50-54: Beverly Chaney
M55:59: Larry Nolan
W55-59: MaryAnn Levenson
M60-64: Peter Tapscott
M65-69: Jack Kelso
M70+: David Trousdale

 

2014 Elite District Track Champions

Congratulations to all our new District Champions. Thanks to all our volunteers at this weekends Elite Track Championships. Super thanks to Lee Povey, Mike Hardaway, Steve Rosefield, Peter Bohl, John Cheetham. Amazing Thanks! to the man behind the mic and keeping things flowing Michael Hernandez.

Sprint: M: Ethan J Boyes | W: Buffie Wuestewald
Scratch: M: Owen Gillott | W: Emily Thurston
Points: M: Owen Gillott | W: Emily Thurston
Madison: M: Owen Gillott & Raul Arias
Individual Time Trial: M: William Myers | W: Buffie Wuestewald
Individual Pursuit: M: Owen Gillott | W: Emily Thurston
Keirin: M: Garrett Hankins | W: Emily Thurston

Team Sprint
M: Owen Gillott, William Myers & Garrett Hankins
W: Annabell Holland & Buffie Wuestewald
Team Pursuit
M: Larry Nolan, Matthew Valencia, Owen Gillott & Raul Arias
W: Heather Ross, Emily Thurston, Amanda Seigle & Adrienne Belliveau

Full Results: posted

 

Thank You – Wednesday Night Promoters

Jay Parkhill / Roaring Mouse
Michael Hernandez
Fergus Tanaka / King Kog
Jay Parkhill / Roaring Mouse
Daryl Hemenway & Performance Cycle Coaching
Eliot Logan / Metromint
Fergus Tanaka / King Kog
Jeromy Cottell & Specialized
Chris Rippey & Roaring Mouse
Patrick “Tree” Miller
John Simmons
Fergus Liam & King Kog
Jay Parkhill & Team Roaring Mouse
Greg Tsutaoka & the Lange Twins
Eliot Logan & Metromint